PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDOUGALD, John
Picture of MCDOUGALD,  John

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.03.13
Place of Birth: Blue Mountain, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.06.14 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5431 Days (14 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pictou, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1881.06.18
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1881.06.18 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Federal Public Office
^ Departmental Deputy Minister
FunctionMinistryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Customs and Inland Revenue 1918.05.18 - 1919.06.04
Commissioner Customs 1897.06.29 - 1918.05.17
Commissioner Customs 1896.05.01 - 1897.06.28
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Pictou County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Municipal Councillor 1884 - 1884
Pictou County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Municipal Councillor 1882 - 1882
Pictou County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Municipal Councillor 1879 - 1880

^



© Library of Parliament