PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARON, Guy, B.A., M.A.
Picture of CARON,  Guy, B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques, Quebec
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.05.13
Place of Birth: Rimouski, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Economist, journalist, public relations officer, researcher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1945 Days (5 years, 3 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques, Quebec New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Elected
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques, Quebec Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques, Quebec New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Defeated
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques, Quebec New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Defeated
Rimouski--Témiscouata, Quebec New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2015.11.12 -
Finance 2015.11.12 -
Energy 2015.01.23 - 2015.11.11
Natural Resources 2015.01.23 - 2015.11.11
Industry 2011.11.01 - 2012.04.18

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Coast Guard 2015.11.12 -
Fisheries and Oceans 2015.11.12 -
International Trade 2013.01.17 - 2015.01.22
Finance 2012.04.19 - 2015.11.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )


^



© Library of Parliament