PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOWIE, The Hon. J. Robert, P.C., Q.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of HOWIE, The Hon. J. Robert, P.C., Q.C., B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.10.02
Place of Birth: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Transport) 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Privy Council 1983.12 - 1984
Economic and Regional Development 1981.09 - 1983
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1980.04 - 1981
Science and Technology 1977.10 - 1978
Atlantic Canada Region Area of responsibility: Energy needs for Atlantic Canada 1976.05 - 1977.10
Economic and Regional Development 1975.12 - 1976.05

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice and Attorney General 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 Government Organization Act, Atlantic Canada, 1987 Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 Immigration Act, 1976 (amdt,) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Emergency Preparedness Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 Income Tax Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 Representation and Electoral Districts Readjustment Act (Ontario) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 Auditor General Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 National Anthem Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 House of Commons Act (amdt. - estimates) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 Bankruptcy Act (amdt. - farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 (Criminal Code (amdt. - legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 Lobby Registration Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 Water Export and Diversion Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 Judicial Appointments Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 Identification of Criminals Act (amdt.- publication of card) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 Criminal Code (amdt. - child abuse) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act (amdt. - Nunatsiaq) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 Governor General's, Governor General's Retiring Annuity, Salaries and Judges Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 Competition Tribunal Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament