PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MÉTHOT, The Hon. Léon, P.C., Q.C., B.A.
Picture of MÉTHOT, The Hon. Léon, P.C., Q.C., B.A.

Source: Canada. Parliament. Twenty-fourth Parliament of Canada. Ottawa : [s.n.], 1960 [c1959]
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.05.13
Place of Birth: Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.08.06 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5413 Days (14 years, 9 months, 27 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Shawinigan, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1957.10.12 - 1972.08.06 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Three Rivers, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Defeated
Three Rivers, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.10.12 - 1972.08.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Served with the University of Toronto Overseas Training Corps. 1918 -

^



© Library of Parliament