PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BARTHE, Georges Isidore
Picture of BARTHE,  Georges Isidore
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033388
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.11.16
Place of Birth: Restigouche, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.08.11 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, journalist, lawyer, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2393 Days (6 years, 6 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richelieu, Quebec Independent Conservative 1882.06.20 Defeated
Richelieu, Quebec Independent Conservative 1878.09.17 Defeated
Richelieu, Quebec Independent Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Independent Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Richelieu, Quebec Independent Conservative 1870.11.18
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Conservative 1874.01.22 - 1878.09.16
Independent Conservative 1870.11.18 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sorel,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1864 - 1873
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Drames de la vie réelle : roman canadien.
    Sorel, [Québec] : J.A. Chenevert; c1896. 91 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament