PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GLADSTONE, The Hon. Robert William
Picture of GLADSTONE, The Hon. Robert William
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.09.13
Place of Birth: Oxford, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.06.01 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Gentleman, manager, manufacturer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5638 Days (15 years, 5 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Wellington South, Ontario 1949.09.07 - 1951.06.01 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on the subject of Human Right and Fundamental Freedoms Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on revising the Standing Orders Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on revising the Standing Orders Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)


^



© Library of Parliament