PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JAMESON, Clarence
Picture of JAMESON,  Clarence
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1872.06.12
Place of Birth: Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.09.20 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Town clerk
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3339 Days (9 years, 1 month, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Digby, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Digby, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 4, An Act to amend the Criminal Code Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Chair 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Special Committee on Old Age Pension System for Canada Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Special Committee on Old Age Pension System for Canada Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on an appropriate celebration of the Dominion of Canada, Fiftieth Anniversary of Confederation Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Special Joint Committee to investigate the total cost of each session of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)


^



© Library of Parliament