PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NORTHWOOD, The Hon. Joseph
Picture of NORTHWOOD, The Hon. Joseph

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1809.01.11
Place of Birth: Westport, County Mayo, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.10.29 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2355 Days (6 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lambton, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1880.05.19 - 1886.10.29 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1880.05.19 - 1886.10.29

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament