PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ALLISON, William Henry
Picture of ALLISON,  William Henry
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028288
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1838.06.14
Place of Birth: Newport, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.12 (96 years old)
Profession | Occupation: School lands commissioner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3080 Days (8 years, 5 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hants, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Hants, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Hants, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1878.09.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Hants County Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1878.09.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1878.09.16
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reserve Militia Captain -

^



© Library of Parliament