PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURPHY, The Hon. Thomas Gerow, P.C.
Picture of MURPHY, The Hon. Thomas Gerow, P.C.
Studio:
Canada. Department of Northern Affairs and Nationa
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 026198
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.10.29
Place of Birth: Northumberland County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.04.07 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Pharmacist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2206 Days (6 years, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Neepawa, Manitoba National Government 1940.03.26 Defeated
Neepawa, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Neepawa, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Neepawa, Manitoba Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Neepawa, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Neepawa, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25 - 1935.10.13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1930.08.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1926.09.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Interior 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Neepawa,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1924
Neepawa,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Councillor 1921 - 1923

^



© Library of Parliament