PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MATHESON, Neil Alexander, B.A.
Picture of MATHESON,  Neil Alexander, B.A.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.08.25
Place of Birth: Rose Valley, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.04.01 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, farmer, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1400 Days (3 years, 9 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Reserve Force Captain -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament