PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DICKSON, The Hon. Walter Hamilton
Picture of DICKSON, The Hon. Walter Hamilton
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025296
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1806.01.04
Place of Birth: Niagara, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.07.30 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5959 Days (16 years, 3 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Niagara, Ontario Disqualified Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1884.02.14 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1884.02.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to consider whether any facilities can be given for the Despatch of Business in Parliament, especiallly in regard to the relations of the two Houses Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament