PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MYERS, John Howard
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.09.23
Place of Birth: Hampton, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.10.12 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1904 Days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1923.07.24 - 1926.09.10
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1912.01.03 - 1915.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince 4th District Prince Edward Island 1923.07.24 - 1926.09.10
1st Queens Prince Edward Island 1912.01.03 - 1915.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1912.01.03 - 1915.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1923.09.05 - 1926.09.10
Provincial Secretary 1923.09.05 - 1926.09.10
Member of the Legislative Council 1923.07.24 - 1926.09.10

^



© Library of Parliament