PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KENNEDY, Orvis A.
Picture of KENNEDY,  Orvis A.

Source: William Aberhart Historical Foundation
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.08.05
Place of Birth: Dryden, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.04.02 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive, manager, organizer, salesman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 736 Days (2 years, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton West, Alberta Social Credit 1963.04.08 Defeated
Edmonton West, Alberta Social Credit 1962.06.18 Defeated
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Social Credit 1953.08.10 Defeated
Athabaska, Alberta Social Credit 1949.06.27 Defeated
Edmonton East, Alberta Social Credit 1941.06.02
(By-Election)
Defeated
Edmonton East, Alberta New Democracy 1940.03.26 Defeated
Edmonton East, Alberta Social Credit 1938.03.21
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1938.03.21 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)


^



© Library of Parliament