PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUTHRIE, The Hon. Hugh, P.C.
Picture of GUTHRIE, The Hon. Hugh, P.C.
Studio:
Canada. Department of National Defence
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 005105
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.08.13
Place of Birth: Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.11.03 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12741 Days (34 years, 10 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada, August 7, 1930. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25 - 1935.10.13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1930.08.06
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, August 12, 1935. 1930.08.07 - 1935.08.11
Minister of National Defence 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1926.06.29 - 1926.07.12
Solicitor General of Canada (acting) 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.30
Minister of Militia and Defence 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Minister of Militia and Defence 1920.01.24 - 1920.07.09
Solicitor General of Canada 1920.01.24 - 1920.07.09
Solicitor General of Canada 1919.07.05 - 1920.01.23
Solicitor General of Canada 1917.10.12 - 1919.07.04
Solicitor General of Canada 1917.10.04 - 1917.10.11

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 1926.10.11 - 1927.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1927.10.12 - 1927.10.12
Party Leader 1926.10.11 - 1927.10.11
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Guthrie, Donald
(M.P.)
1840.05.08 1915.10.31

^



© Library of Parliament