PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COCHRANE, Edward
Picture of COCHRANE,  Edward
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033672
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.01.01
Place of Birth: Cramahe Township, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.03.08 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8685 Days (23 years, 9 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland East, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Northumberland East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Northumberland East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Northumberland East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Northumberland East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.11.21
(By-Election)
Elected
Northumberland East, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.12.22
(By-Election)
Elected
Northumberland East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated
Northumberland East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.11.21 - 1907.03.08
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.12.22 - 1888.10.12
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Northumberland County,
New Brunswick
Regional Government Warden 1880 - 1880
Cramahe Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
Cramahe Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -
Cramahe Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament