PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WEATHERHEAD, David Bennington, B.A.
Picture of WEATHERHEAD,  David Bennington, B.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.02.19
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.03.25 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3248 Days (8 years, 10 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough West, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Scarborough West, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Scarborough West, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Scarborough West, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1971.10.01 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Committee on the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament