PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BETHEL, Judith Claire (Judy), B.S.
Picture of BETHEL,  Judith Claire (Judy), B.S.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.08.24
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Educator, investment broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton East, Alberta Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
Edmonton East, Alberta Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Witnesses (Citizenship Act) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Witnesses (Citizenship Act) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Edmonton,
Alberta
Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1993

^



© Library of Parliament