PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RICHARD, Jean-Thomas, B.A., L.Ph.
Picture of RICHARD,  Jean-Thomas, B.A., L.Ph.
Studio:
Newton Photographic Associates Ltd.
© Greg Newton Photography

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.08.22
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.09.27 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10003 Days (27 years, 4 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Ottawa East, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)


^



© Library of Parliament