PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRODER, The Hon. Andrew, P.C.
Picture of BRODER, The Hon. Andrew, P.C.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.04.16
Place of Birth: Franklin, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.01.04 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7846 Days (21 years, 5 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Dundas, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1886.12.27
Conservative Ontario 1875.01.18 - 1875.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Dundas Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1886.12.27
Dundas Unseated on petition. Ontario 1875.01.18 - 1875.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1886.12.27
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1875.01.18 - 1875.06.16
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 -

^



© Library of Parliament