PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, Duncan
Picture of MCDONALD,  Duncan
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026561
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.05.15
Place of Birth: Harris, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1372 Days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)


^



© Library of Parliament