PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RYAN, The Hon. Thomas
Picture of RYAN, The Hon. Thomas
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025493
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1804.08.21
Place of Birth: Balinahill, County Kildare, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.05.25 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7886 Days (21 years, 7 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1867.10.23 - 1889.05.25 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1867.10.23 - 1889.05.25

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Battalion, Montreal Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1852 - 1869
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament