PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPAGNOLO, The Hon. Iona, P.C., O.C., O.B.C.
Picture of CAMPAGNOLO, The Hon. Iona, P.C., O.C., O.B.C.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.10.18
Place of Birth: Galiano Island, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, sales manager
Notes: First woman President of a federal political party (Liberal Party, 1982).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
North Vancouver--Burnaby, British Columbia Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Skeena, British Columbia Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Skeena, British Columbia Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) 1976.09.15 - 1979.06.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.13
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1982.11.07 - 1986.12.29

^



© Library of Parliament