PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CORBETT, Robert Alfred
Picture of CORBETT,  Robert Alfred
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.12.14
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5488 Days (15 years, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Fundy--Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries 1983 - 1983

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1974.11.18 - 1978
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Queens South New Brunswick 1974.11.18 - 1978
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1974.11.18 - 1978
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal New Brunswick Regiment -
Royal Canadian Infantry Corps (Toronto Scottish Regiment) Second Lieutenant -

^



© Library of Parliament