PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEECH, William George
Picture of BEECH,  William George
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.06.04
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.05.28 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Travel agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1835 Days (5 years, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
York South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
York South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
York South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)


^



© Library of Parliament