PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TOEWS, The Hon. Vic, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of TOEWS, The Hon. Vic, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.09.10
Place of Birth: Fildelfia, Paraguay
Profession | Occupation: Counsel, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4608 Days (12 years, 7 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Provencher, Manitoba Resignation. Quits political life. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2013.07.09
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Safety Resignation. Quits political life. 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.09
President of the Treasury Board 2007.01.04 - 2010.01.18
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Manitoba 2006.02.06 - 2013.07.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 2001.01.05 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Security Vice-Chair 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.09
Social Affairs Member 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.09
Afghanistan Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1995.04.25 - 1999.09.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Rossmere Manitoba 1995.04.25 - 1999.09.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1995.04.25 - 1999.09.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs 1997.01.06 - 1999.10.05
Minister of Justice and Attorney General 1997.01.06 - 1999.10.05
Keeper of the Great Seal 1997.01.06 - 1999.10.05
Minister responsible for the Civil Service Superannuation Act 1995.05.09 - 1997.01.06
Minister responsible for the Civil Service Special Superannuation Service Benefit Act 1995.05.09 - 1997.01.06
Minister responsible for the Civil Service Act 1995.05.09 - 1997.01.06
Minister of Labour 1995.05.09 - 1997.01.06
Minister responsible for the Workers Compensation Act 1995.05.09 - 1997.01.06
Minister responsible for the Public Servants Insurance Act 1995.05.09 - 1997.01.06
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • [Eight point position paper on Criminal Code changes to improve public safety] .
    Winnipeg : Manitoba Justice; 1998. 13 p.


Chapters in Books

  • The Charter in Canadian society.
    In: The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms: reflections on the Charter after 20 years. Toronto, Ont. : LexisNexis Butterworths Canada Inc.; 2003. p. [345]-350


^



© Library of Parliament