PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PEARSON, The Hon. Landon, O.C., B.A., M.Ed.
Picture of PEARSON, The Hon. Landon, O.C., B.A., M.Ed.
Photographer:
Michael Bedford
© Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Source: Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.11.16
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor
Notes: Prominent advocate for children.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4081 Days (11 years, 2 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Liberal 1994.09.15 - 2005.11.16 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1994.09.15 - 2005.11.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament