PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COMUZZI, The Hon. Joseph R. (Joe), P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of COMUZZI, The Hon. Joseph R. (Joe), P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.04.05
Place of Birth: Fort William, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7267 Days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thunder Bay--Superior North, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Thunder Bay--Nipigon, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2007.06.27 - 2008.10.13
Independent 2007.03.21 - 2007.06.26
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2007.03.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario) Resignation. Disagrees with the government's same-sex marriage bill. 2003.12.12 - 2005.06.27

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1990.09 - 1992
Economic Development - Ontario, Northern 1989 - 1989

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Immigration 1992 - 1993
Labour 1992 - 1993
Transport 1990.09 - 1992

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-U.S. Vice-Chair 2005.02.03 - 2006.06.27


^



© Library of Parliament