PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCAIN, Fred Alward, B.Sc.
Picture of MCCAIN,  Fred Alward, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.11.11
Place of Birth: Florenceville, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.10.12 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, produce dealer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture 1976 - 1976

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Privy Council 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 Blue Water Bridge Authority Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 Coastal Fisheries Protection Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 Softwood Lumber Products Export Charge Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Emergency Preparedness Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 Representation and Electoral Districts Readjustment Act (Ontario) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 Auditor General Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 National Anthem Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 House of Commons Act (amdt. - estimates) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 Bankruptcy Act (amdt. - farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 (Criminal Code (amdt. - legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 Lobby Registration Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 Water Export and Diversion Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 Judicial Appointments Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 Identification of Criminals Act (amdt.- publication of card) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 Criminal Code (amdt. - child abuse) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act (amdt. - Nunatsiaq) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 Canada Petroleum Resources Act Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 Canada-Newfoundland Atlantic Accord Implementation Act Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1952.09.22 - 1970
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Carleton New Brunswick 1952.09.22 - 1970
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1952.09.22 - 1970
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Infantry Lieutenant 1944 - 1946
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of Fred McCain conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1988. 102 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament