PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DAVIES, The Hon. William Rupert, C.St.J., LL.D., F.R.S.A.
Picture of DAVIES, The Hon. William Rupert, C.St.J., LL.D., F.R.S.A.

Source: Canada. Parliament. Twenty-fourth Parliament of Canada. Ottawa : [s.n.], 1960 [c1959]
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.09.12
Place of Birth: Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, Wales
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.03.11 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8879 Days (24 years, 3 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kingston, Ontario Liberal 1942.11.19 - 1967.03.11 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1942.11.19 - 1967.03.11

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Pilgrims of the press : the story of the tour of the Canadian weekly newspaper editors and their wives to Europe in 1924.
    Kingston, Ont. : British Whig Publishing Co.; 1925. 218 p.

  • Welshpool sixty years ago : some reminiscences.
    Welshpool : Welshpool Rotary Club; 1993. 86 p.

  • Welshpool sixty years ago : some reminiscences.
    [S.l.] : W.R. Davies; 1954. 86 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Foreword.
    In: The seventh Imperial Press Conference, Canada, 1950: comp. by H. E. Turner. London : Commonwealth Press Union; 1950. 154 p.


^



© Library of Parliament