PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANIEL, Gérald
Picture of LANIEL,  Gérald
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.08.08
Place of Birth: Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2016.02.02 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance broker, military, reservist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8114 Days (22 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Beauharnois, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Beauharnois--Salaberry, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1974.09.30 - 1979.12.14

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1970.10.08 - 1974.05.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
61st Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (Reserve) Captain 1949 - 1958
Royal Canadian Air Force Coastal Patrol Flying Officer 1942 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament