PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SHORT, John
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836.07.04
Place of Birth: Richmond, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.10.16 (50 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1165 Days (3 years, 2 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gaspé, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1875.07.10
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1875.07.10 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the possibility of establishing a Submarine Telegraphic System...in the waters of the River and Gulf of St. Lawrence Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Gaspé,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Gaspé County,
Quebec
Regional Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament