PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MONETTE, Marcel
Picture of MONETTE,  Marcel
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.01.28
Place of Birth: Saint-Édouard-de-Napierville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.01.17 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Baker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3080 Days (8 years, 5 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mercier, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Mercier, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Mercier, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Mercier, Quebec Liberal 1949.10.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.10.24 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Pointe-aux-Trembles,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman For 10 years. -
Pointe-aux-Trembles,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor For 5 years. -
Pointe-aux-Trembles,
Quebec
Municipal Government School Commissioner -

^



© Library of Parliament