PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GRÉGOIRE, Gilles, B.A., B.Ph., LL.L.
Picture of GRÉGOIRE,  Gilles, B.A., B.Ph., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.05.06
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.11.22 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Advertising executive, businessman, journalist, publicist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2199 Days (6 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lapointe, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1965.11.08 Elected
Lapointe, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Elected
Lapointe, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1966.08.29 - 1968.06.24
Ralliement Créditiste 1963.09.01 - 1966.08.28
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1963.08.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Quebec 1983.06.20 - 1985.12.01
Parti Québécois Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1983.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Frontenac Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1985.12.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1976.11.15 - 1985.12.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy and Resources 1976.12.01 - 1981.03.12
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Aventure à Ottawa / Caricatures de Normand Hudon.
    [Ottawa] : s.n.; 1969. 175 p.

  • Document d'intérêt public sur l'administration de la justice .
    [Québec : s.n.; 1984]. 86 f.

  • L'inflation : vol ou supercherie? Préf. de Réal Caouette.
    Québec : Editions Regards Inc.; [1960]. 45 p.


^



© Library of Parliament