PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LESSARD, H.-Pit
Picture of LESSARD,  H.-Pit
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.02.11
Place of Birth: Sainte-Germaine, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1984.09.10 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, garage owner / operator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5327 Days (14 years, 7 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lasalle, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Saint-Henri, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Saint-Henri, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Saint-Henri, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Saint-Henri, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1958.03.31 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Chair 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government City Councillor 1954 - 1957

^



© Library of Parliament