PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HILL, The Hon. Dr. Grant, P.C., M.D.
Picture of HILL, The Hon. Dr. Grant, P.C., M.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.09.20
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Macleod, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Macleod, Alberta Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2004.06.27
Progressive Conservative 2003.12.12 - 2004.02.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.11
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2004.02.02 - 2004.03.19
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 2004.01.09 - 2004.02.01

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Alliance Deputy Caucus Chair 2003.06.23 - 2003.12.22

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 2004.01.22 - 2004.03.19
Deputy Prime Minister 2001.06.18 - 2001.12.17
Deputy Prime Minister 2001.04.25 - 2003.06.22
Family Issues 2001.01.05 - 2001.06.17
Intergovernmental Affairs 1999.10.08 - 2001.01.04
Citizenship and Immigration 1994 - 1994
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994 - 1994
Multiculturalism 1994 - 1994
Canadian Heritage 1994 - 1995
Health 1994 - 1999.10.07

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2003.06.23 - 2004.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Political Party Roles
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2002.03.20 - 2002.03.20
Deputy Leader 2001.04.25 - 2003.06.22
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Okotoks,
Alberta
Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1977

^



© Library of Parliament