PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEITH, The Hon. Robert
Picture of BEITH, The Hon. Robert

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.05.17
Place of Birth: Darlington Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.01.26 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10048 Days (27 years, 6 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Bowmanville, Ontario Liberal 1907.01.15 - 1922.01.26 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham West, Ontario Liberal 1902.01.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Durham West, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated
Durham West, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Durham West, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1907.01.15 - 1922.01.26
Liberal 1902.01.15 - 1904.11.02
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1900.11.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)


^



© Library of Parliament