PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EMMERSON, The Hon. Henry Read, B.A.
Picture of EMMERSON, The Hon. Henry Read, B.A.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.11.07
Place of Birth: Dorchester, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.06.21 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, salesman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6826 Days (18 years, 8 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Dorchester, New Brunswick Liberal 1949.06.25 - 1954.06.21 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1954.06.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
219th Battalion Major -
6th C.M.R., British Expeditonary Force Captain -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Emmerson, Henry Robert
(M.P.)
1853.09.25 1914.07.09

^



© Library of Parliament