PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GIVENS, Philip Gerald, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of GIVENS,  Philip Gerald, Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.04.24
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.11.30 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1199 Days (3 years, 3 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York West, Ontario Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario. Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1971.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1971.10.21 - 1977.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Armourdale Ontario 1975.09.18 - 1977.06.08
York--Forest Hill Ontario 1971.10.21 - 1975.09.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1971.10.21 - 1977.06.08
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1963 - 1966
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1960

^



© Library of Parliament