PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KRISTIANSEN, Lyle Stuart
Picture of KRISTIANSEN,  Lyle Stuart
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.05.09
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.06.18 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive secretary, financial secretary, woodworker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3459 Days (9 years, 5 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay West--Revelstoke, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Defeated
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Kootenay West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Defeated
Vancouver Centre, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24
New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industrial Health and Safety 1989 - 1993
Canada Post Corporation 1982.02.10 - 1984.10
Mines 1981.10 - 1982.02.09
Forestry 1981.10 - 1984.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)


^



© Library of Parliament