PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TOBIN, The Hon. Edmund William
Picture of TOBIN, The Hon. Edmund William
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 042904
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1865.09.14
Place of Birth: Brompton Falls, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.06.24 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant, manufacturer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13744 Days (37 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, Quebec Liberal 1930.06.03 - 1938.06.24 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1938.06.24
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Brompton Falls,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Bromptonville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin
(M.P.)
1930.03.29 2005.08.31
Grandson Asselin, Edmund Tobin
(M.P.)
1920.09.26 1999.03.24

^



© Library of Parliament