PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCUTCHEON, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas
Picture of MCCUTCHEON,  Maclyn (Mac) Thomas
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.06.17
Place of Birth: Croton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1978.05.19 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3493 Days (9 years, 6 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1972 - 1973.09

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1973 - 1973.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1968.09 - 1970
Post Office 1966 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament