PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GIRARD, Albert, B.Admin.
Picture of GIRARD,  Albert, B.Admin.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.08.18
Place of Birth: Saint-Jean, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Restigouche, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Restigouche, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament