PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOLLINGWORTH, Allan Henry, Q.C., B.A., B.Comm., LL.B.
Picture of HOLLINGWORTH,  Allan Henry, Q.C., B.A., B.Comm., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.08.28
Place of Birth: Brockville, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.08.16 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1400 Days (3 years, 9 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North York,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor During 2 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Sergeant 1942 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament