PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHADWICK, Harry
Picture of CHADWICK,  Harry
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.11.13
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Autoworker, receiver, warehouseman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bramalea--Gore--Malton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Brampton--Malton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Immigration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Brampton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1978 - 1988

^



© Library of Parliament