PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RITCHIE, William Gordon, M.D.
Picture of RITCHIE,  William Gordon, M.D.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.09.27
Place of Birth: Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1998.11.20 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4255 Days (11 years, 7 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dauphin, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Dauphin, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Dauphin, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Dauphin, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Dauphin, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Electoral Reform Area of responsibility: Redistribution 1972.12.05 - 1974.09.09
National Revenue 1971.02 - 1972

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Dauphin,
Manitoba
School Board School Commissioner -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Captain 1945 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament