PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SÉVIGNY, The Hon. Albert, P.C., B.A., LL.L.
Picture of SÉVIGNY, The Hon. Albert, P.C., B.A., LL.L.
© Domain public
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.12.31
Place of Birth: Tingwick, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.05.14 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2260 Days (6 years, 2 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dorchester, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Westmount--St. Henri, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Dorchester, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Dorchester, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.27 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.01.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1916.01.12 - 1917.01.07

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Inland Revenue 1917.10.12 - 1918.04.01
Minister of Mines (acting) 1917.06.13 - 1917.08.24
Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1917.06.13 - 1917.08.24
Minister of Inland Revenue 1917.01.08 - 1917.10.11

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1915.02.09 - 1916.01.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on an appropriate celebration of the Dominion of Canada, Fiftieth Anniversary of Confederation Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Sévigny, Joseph Pierre Albert
(M.P.)
1917.09.12 2004.03.20

^



© Library of Parliament