PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REID, The Hon. James
Picture of REID, The Hon. James
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025906
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.08.02
Place of Birth: Wakefield, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.05.03 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, miner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8434 Days (23 years, 1 month, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cariboo, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1888.10.08 - 1904.05.03 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cariboo, British Columbia Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Cariboo, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Cariboo, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1881.03.31
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1881.03.31 - 1904.05.03

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament