PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NESBITT, Wallace Bickford (Wally), Q.C., B.A.
Picture of NESBITT,  Wallace Bickford (Wally), Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.08.07
Place of Birth: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.12.21 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7439 Days (20 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford, Ontario Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 - 1973.12.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1962.08.17 - 1963.02.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1960.11.18 - 1961.11.17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1959.09.01 - 1960.08.31
Parliamentary Assistant to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1958.01.10 - 1958.02.01
Parliamentary Assistant to the Prime Minister 1957.08.19 - 1958.01.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science 1972.12.05 - 1973.10
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1970.11 - 1971.02.23
Transport 1968.09 - 1969.12
External Affairs 1963 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Lieutenant-Commander 1941 - 1945
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Great-uncle Nesbitt, Edward Walter
(M.P.)
1859.11.23 1942.08.28

^



© Library of Parliament