PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LACASSE, The Hon. Joseph-Henri-Gustave, M.D.
Picture of LACASSE, The Hon. Joseph-Henri-Gustave, M.D.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047357
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.02.07
Place of Birth: Sainte-√Člisabeth de Joliette, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.01.18 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, journalist, physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9141 Days (25 years, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Essex, Ontario Liberal 1928.01.10 - 1953.01.18 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1928.01.10 - 1953.01.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Sale and Distribution of Salacious and Indecent Literature Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee on Sale and Distribution of Salacious and Indecent Literature Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Chair 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Tecumseh,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1927 - 1928
Tecumseh,
Ontario
School Board School Commissioner 1923 - 1928
Tecumseh,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1921 - 1921

^



© Library of Parliament